HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (33) In SECTION 1.21 of the bill, strike Section 5.01(a-1), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 22, lines 19 through 23), and substitute the following:
(a-1) Group A or Group B members do not include any employee of the city who is:
(1) required by ordinance or who elects, in accordance with an ordinance, to participate in an alternative benefit plan established under Section 3.01(j-1)(2) of this article based on an evaluation under Section 3.01(j-5)(2) of this article; or
(2) required by ordinance to participate in an alternative benefit plan established under Section 810.002, Government Code.
(34) In SECTION 1.28 of the bill, in added Section 6.02(c-2), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 33, line 56), strike "If, for purposes of Subsection (c-1) of this section," and substitute "Subject to Subsection (d-3) of this section and for purposes of Subsection (c-1) of this section, if".
(35) In SECTION 1.28 of the bill, in added Section 6.02(d-2), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 34, line 42), strike "If, for purposes of Subsection (d) of this section," and substitute "Subject to Subsection (d-3) of this section and for purposes of Subsection (d) of this section, if".
(36) In SECTION 1.28 of the bill, in amended Section 6.02, Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 34, between lines 54 and 55), insert the following: