HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (6) In SECTION 1.05 of the bill, strike added Section 3.01(b)(2), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 7, lines 54 and 55), and substitute the following:
(2) three trustees elected under rules adopted by the board by the members and pensioners of the pension system from a slate of nominees, in a number determined under the rules, selected and vetted by the nominations committee;
(7) In SECTION 1.05 of the bill, in added Section 3.01(b-2), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 8, line 1), between "appointed" and "a", insert "or elected".
(8) In SECTION 1.05 of the bill, in added Section 3.01(b-3), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 8, lines 8 and 9), strike "appoint a trustee who meets the requirements of Subsection (b-1) of this section" and substitute "select, vet, and nominate a slate of persons, the number of which is determined by board rule, who meet the requirements of Subsection (b-1) of this section, and the members of the pension system shall elect a trustee from the slate of nominees".
(9) In SECTION 1.05 of the bill, in added Section 3.01(b-3), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 8, line 11), strike "An appointment" and substitute "The nomination and election of a trustee".
(10) In SECTION 1.05 of the bill, in amended Section 3.01(d), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 8, line 44), between "appointment" and "The", insert ", or election.".
(11) In SECTION 1.05 of the bill, in amended Section 3.01(e), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 8, line 60), strike "appointed or".
(12) In SECTION 1.05 of the bill, in amended Section 3.01(e), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 8, line 62), strike "An appointed trustee" and substitute "A trustee appointed or elected, as applicable, under Subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section".
(13) In SECTION 1.05 of the bill, in amended Section 3.01(f), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 9, lines 12 and 13), strike "The nomination and election of the trustees under Subsection (b)(3) or (4) of this section" and substitute "The election of the trustees under Subsection (b)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, including an election under Subsection (b-3) of this section to fill a trustee position under Subsection (b)(3) or (4) of this section,".
(14) In SECTION 1.05 of the bill, strike added Section 3.01(j-10), Article 6243a-1, Revised Statutes (page 10, lines 54 through 58), and substitute the following: