HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (E)  a health maintenance organization operating under Chapter 843; or
(F)  a multiple employer welfare arrangement subject to regulation under Chapter 846;
(2)  is offered by an approved nonprofit health corporation that holds a certificate of authority under Chapter 844; or
(3)  provides health and accident coverage through a risk pool created under Chapter 172, Local Government Code, notwithstanding Section 172.014, Local Government Code, or any other law.
(b)  Notwithstanding any other law, this subchapter also applies to a standard health benefit plan provided under Chapter 1507.
(d)  Section 1367.203, Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 1367.203.  EXCEPTION. (a) This subchapter does not apply to:
(1)  a plan that provides coverage:
(A)  only for a specified disease or for another limited benefit;
(B)  only for accidental death or dismemberment;
(C)  for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a period during which an employee is absent from work because of sickness or injury;
(D)  as a supplement to a liability insurance policy;
(E)  for credit insurance;
(F)  only for dental or vision care; or
(G)  only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
(2)  a small employer health benefit plan written under Chapter 1501;
(3)  a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss);
(4)  a workers' compensation insurance policy;
(5)  medical payment insurance coverage provided under a motor vehicle insurance policy; or
(6)  a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1367.202.
(b)  This subchapter does not apply to a qualified health plan to the extent that a determination is made under 45 C.F.R. Section 155.170 that:
(1)  this subchapter requires the plan to offer benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required under 42 U.S.C. Section 18022(b); and