SIXTY-FIFTH DAY --- TUESDAY, MAY 14, 2019
[…] Amendment No. 2 was adopted.
Amendment No. 3
Representative Schaefer offered the following amendment to SB 21:
Amend SB 21 (house committee printing) as follows:
(1) On page 2, line 21, after the underlined semicolon, insert "and".
(2) On page 2, strike lines 22 and 23.
(3) On page 2, line 24, strike "(3)" and substitute "(2)".
Amendment No. 3 was adopted.
Amendment No. 4
Representative Dutton offered the following amendment to SB 21:
Amend SB 21 (house committee report) as follows:
(1) Strike page 5, line 10, and substitute the following:
SECTION 9. Sections 161.086(a) and (b), Health and Safety Code, are
(2) On page 5, between lines 11 and 12, insert the following:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or other person may not:
(1) offer cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products; [or]
(2) install or maintain a vending machine containing cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products; or
(3) offer for sale a product containing nicotine for use in an e-cigarette.
Amendment No. 4 was adopted.
Amendment No. 5
Representatives Holland and Canales offered the following amendment to SB 21:
Amend SB 21 (house committee report) as follows: