HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (1)  a facility-based physician or other health care practitioner may not be included in the health benefit plan's provider network; and
(2)  a health care practitioner described by Subdivision (1) may balance bill the enrollee for amounts not paid by the health benefit plan unless the health care or medical service or supply provided to the enrollee is subject to a law prohibiting balance billing.
SECTION 3.02.  Section 1456.006, Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 1456.006.  COMMISSIONER RULES; FORM OF DISCLOSURE. The commissioner by rule may prescribe specific requirements for the disclosure required under Section 1456.003. The form of the disclosure must be substantially as follows:
NOTICE: "ALTHOUGH HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO YOU AT A HEALTH CARE FACILITY THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE PROVIDER NETWORK USED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN, OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED AT OR THROUGH THE FACILITY BY PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THAT NETWORK. YOU MAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FEES FOR THOSE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES THAT ARE NOT PAID OR COVERED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN UNLESS BALANCE BILLING FOR THOSE SERVICES IS PROHIBITED."
SECTION 3.03.  The following provisions of the Insurance Code are repealed:
(1)  Section 1456.004(c);
(2)  Section 1467.001(2);
(3)  Sections 1467.051(c) and (d);
(4)  Section 1467.0511;
(5)  Sections 1467.053(b) and (c);