HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] SB 449 ON THIRD READING
(Wray - House Sponsor)

SB 449, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to testimony by an appraisal district employee as to the value of real property in certain ad valorem tax appeals.

Amendment No. 1

Representative Y. Davis offered the following amendment to SB 449:

Amend SB 449 (house committee report) by adding the following appropriately numbered sections:
SECTION ____.  Sections 327.007(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b)  An election to reauthorize the tax is called and held in the same manner as an election to adopt the tax under Section 327.006, except the ballot proposition shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in (name of municipality) at the rate of (insert appropriate rate) to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets. The tax expires on the (insert "first day of the first calendar quarter occurring after the fourth anniversary" or "last day of the first calendar quarter occurring after the (insert[,] eighth[,] or 10th anniversary, as applicable)") [anniversary] of the date of this election unless the