HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (d)  An insurance company may deposit with the department shares of a bond exchange-traded fund described by Subsection (a) as a statutory deposit if state law requires a statutory deposit from the insurance company.
SECTION 3.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2019.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend CSHB 2694 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 424.075(a)(2), Insurance Code (page 1, line 37), strike "statutory".
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 424.075(a)(2), Insurance Code (page 1, lines 38 and 39), strike "obligation on Internal Revenue Service Form 1040, Schedule D" and substitute "in the Purposes and Procedures Manual of the securities valuation office or a successor publication".
(3)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 425.1231(a)(2), Insurance Code (page 2, line 8), strike "statutory".