HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] SECTION 3.  This Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2019.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend CSHB 1767 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 104.060, Utilities Code (page 1, line 40), by striking "recent market compensation studies." and substituting "market compensation studies issued not earlier than three years before the initiation of the proceeding to establish the rates.".

HB 1535 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Flynn called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,

HB 1535, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the continuation and functions of the State Securities Board.