HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] SECTION 64.  Effective September 1, 2019, Section 15.05, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 15.05.  UNAUTHORIZED REPRESENTATION. A [holder of a] distiller's agent [agent's permit] in soliciting or taking orders for the sale of liquor may not represent that the agent [permit holder] is an agent of any person other than the person who employs the agent or who has authorized the agent to represent the person [designated in the permit holder's application].
SECTION 65.  Effective September 1, 2019, Section 16.01(a), Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  Except as provided by Section 16.011, the holder of a winery permit may:
(1)  manufacture, bottle, label, and package wine containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume;
(2)  manufacture fruit brandy and:
(A)  use that brandy on the winery permit holder's permitted premises for fortifying purposes only; or
(B)  sell that brandy to other winery permit holders;
(3)  import or buy fruit brandy from a permit holder authorized to manufacture fruit brandy and use that brandy on the winery permit holder's permitted premises for fortifying purposes only;
(4)  sell wine in this state to or buy wine from permit holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of wholesaler's permits and[,] winery permits[, and wine bottler's permits];
(5)  sell wine to ultimate consumers:
(A)  for consumption on the winery premises; or
(B)  in unbroken packages for off-premises consumption in an amount not to exceed 35,000 gallons annually;
(6)  sell the wine outside this state to qualified persons;
(7)  blend wines;
(8)  dispense free wine for consumption on the winery premises; and
(9)  purchase and import wine from the holder of a nonresident seller's permit.
SECTION 66.  Effective September 1, 2019, Section 16.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 16.04.  FEDERAL PERMIT REQUIRED. A winery permit may be granted only on presentation of an appropriate [a winemaker's and blender's basic permit of the] federal wine permit [alcohol tax unit].
SECTION 67.  Section 16.08(b), Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b)  The holder of a winery permit may sell wine to the holder of a wine and malt beverage retailer's permit, mixed beverage permit, private club permit, or nonprofit entity temporary event permit [issued under Chapter 27, 30, or 33] for an event that is approved by the commission and organized to celebrate and promote the wine industry in this