HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] SECTION 11.  The Texas Racing Commission is required to implement a provision of this Act only if the legislature appropriates money specifically for that purpose. If the legislature does not appropriate money specifically for that purpose, the commission may, but is not required to, implement a provision of this Act using other appropriations available for that purpose.
SECTION 12.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2019.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend CSHB 2463 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 7 of the bill, in added Section 151.801(c-3), Tax Code (page 2, line 60), strike "and horse tack" and substitute "horse tack, horse bedding and grooming supplies, and other taxable expenditures directly related to horse ownership, riding, or boarding".
(2)  In SECTION 7 of the bill, in amended Section 151.801(d), Tax Code (page 3, line 11), strike "and horse tack" and substitute "horse tack, horse bedding and grooming supplies, and other taxable expenditures directly related to horse ownership, riding, or boarding".
(3)  In SECTION 7 of the bill, in amended Section 151.801(d), Tax Code (page 3, line 14), strike "or horse tack" and substitute "horse tack, horse bedding and grooming supplies, or other taxable expenditures directly related to horse ownership, riding, or boarding".

HB 2174 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Zerwas called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,