HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (12)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 3504.0008, Insurance Code (page 5, line 23), strike "The commissioner shall adopt" and substitute "(a) The commissioner may adopt".
(13)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 3504.0008, Insurance Code (page 5, between lines 26 and 27), insert the following:
(b)  The comptroller, in consultation with the commissioner, may adopt rules to implement this chapter.
(14)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 4055.151(1-c), Insurance Code (page 5, lines 37-40), strike "a person who, directly or indirectly, underwrites, collects a charge, collateral, or premium from, or adjusts or settles a claim of a resident of this state" and substitute "a person who directly or indirectly underwrites, collects a charge, collateral, or premium from, or adjusts or settles a claim of, a resident of this state".
(15)  In SECTION 3 of the bill, strike amended Section 4055.154(b), Insurance Code (page 6, lines 59-61), and substitute the following: