HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (1)  Section 1071.003;
(2)  Subchapter B, Chapter 1071;
(3)  Subchapter C, Chapter 1071;
(4)  Subchapter D, Chapter 1071;
(5)  Subchapter E, Chapter 1071;
(6)  Section 1071.255(c);
(7)  Section 1071.257;
(8)  Section 1071.258;
(9)  Section 1071.263;
(10)  Section 1071.302;
(11)  Section 1071.303;
(12)  Sections 1071.402(b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g);
(13)  Subchapter J, Chapter 1071;
(14)  Section 1071.501;
(15)  Section 1071.502; and
(16)  Subchapter L, Chapter 1071.
ARTICLE 2.  CONFORMING AMENDMENTS
SECTION 2.01.  Section 150.003(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  This section applies only to a licensed or registered professional who provides architectural or engineering services if the services:
(1)  are authorized, as appropriate for the professional, in:
(A)  Chapter 1001, Occupations Code;
(B)  Chapter 1051, Occupations Code;
(C)  22 T.A.C. Part 6 (Texas Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors), Chapter 137 (Compliance and Professionalism); and
(D)  22 T.A.C. Part 1 (Texas Board of Architectural Examiners), Chapter 1 (Architects), Subchapter H (Professional Conduct);
(2)  subject to Subsection (d), are provided voluntarily and without compensation or the expectation of compensation;
(3)  are in response to and provided during the duration of a proclaimed state of emergency under Section 433.001, Government Code, or a declared state of disaster under Section 418.014, Government Code;
(4)  are provided at the request or with the approval of a federal, state, or local public official acting in an official capacity in response to the proclaimed state of emergency or declared disaster, including a law enforcement official, public safety official, or building inspection official; and
(5)  are related to a structure, building, roadway, piping, or other system, either publicly or privately owned.
SECTION 2.02.  Section 411.122(d), Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(d)  The following state agencies are subject to this section:
(1)  Texas Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board;
(2)  Texas Board of Architectural Examiners;
(3)  Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners;
(4)  State Board of Dental Examiners;
(5)  Texas Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors;
(6)  Texas Funeral Service Commission;
(7)  Texas Board of Professional Geoscientists;
(8)  [Department of State] Health and Human Services Commission, except as provided by Section 411.110, and agencies attached to the commission [department], including: