HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] SECTION 7.005.  Section 202.2032(c), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows:
(c)  Notwithstanding any confidentiality requirements under Chapter 552, Government Code, Chapter 51, or this chapter, a complaint filed with the department by an insurance agent, insurer, pharmaceutical company, or third-party administrator against a license holder must include the name and address of the insurance agent, insurer, pharmaceutical company, or third-party administrator filing the complaint.
SECTION 7.006.  Section 202.404(e), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows:
(e)  The department shall protect the identity of a patient whose podiatric records are examined or provided under Subsection (c) [or (d)], other than a patient who:
(1)  is covered under Subsection (a)(1); or
(2)  has submitted written consent to the release of the patient's podiatric records as provided by Section 202.406.
SECTION 7.007.  Section 202.509(g), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: