HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] The first phase will actually be about the accident under a negligence standard. And then the second phase, if necessary, could be about more than that. So that's what this bill in essence does, but I don't think in any way it limits the ability of Texans to hold companies liable and responsible under Texas law.

J. TURNER: Well, what I'm getting at, if we look––if you have the bill, I'm on page 5 of the bill. At the bottom of page 5, where it starts with Section 72.054(a), it says: "In a civil action under this subchapter, an employer defendant's liability for damages caused by"––and then to skip down a little bit––

LEACH: Well, Representative, don't skip down too fast because the next few words are the key operative words in that section.

J. TURNER: Okay, well, that's fine, Representative.