HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] HB 4545 was read third time on May 11 and failed to pass, as amended, by Record No. 978.

Amendment No. 2

Representative K. King offered the following amendment to HB 4545:

Amend HB 4545 on third reading as follows:
(1)  In added Section 28.0211(a-4), Education Code, strike "Supplemental instruction provided by a school district under Subsection (a-1)(2)" and substitute "If a district receives funding under Section 29.0881, the Coronavirus Response and Relief Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2021 (Div. M, Pub. L. No. 116-260), or the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Pub. L. No. 117-2), then supplemental instruction provided by a school district under Subsection (a-1)(2)"
(2)  In added Section 28.0211(a-6), Education Code, strike "and may provide" and substitute "and shall provide".
(3)  In added Section 29.0881(e), Education Code, strike Subdivisions (1) and (2) and substitute the following: