HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Sec. 276.014.  OTHER ELECTION OFFENSES. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally makes any effort to:
(1)  count votes the person knows are invalid or alter a report to include votes the person knows are invalid; or
(2)  refuse to count valid votes or alter a report to exclude valid votes.
(b)  An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree.
SECTION 2.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2021.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend CSHB 574 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 276.014(a)(2), Election Code (page 1, lines 30 and 31) by striking "valid votes or alter a report to exclude valid votes" and substituting "votes the person knows are valid or alter a report to exclude votes the person knows are valid".

HB 569 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Sanford called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,