HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Present, not voting — Mr. Speaker(C).

Absent, Excused — Coleman; Oliverson; Price.

SB 1578 ON THIRD READING
(Frank - House Sponsor)

SB 1578, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the use of opinions from medical professionals in making certain determinations relating to the abuse or neglect of a child.

Amendment No. 1

Representative Klick offered the following amendment to SB 1578:

Amend SB 1578 on third reading in the SECTION of the bill adding Section 261.3017(c-2), Family Code, as added by Amendment No. 2 by Klick and amended by Amendment No. 3 by Klick, by striking "; however the department may refer the child's case to a specialist over the objection of the parent, legal guardian, or attorney".

A record vote was requested by Representative C. Turner.

Amendment No. 1 failed of adoption by (Record 1311): 66 Yeas, 79 Nays, 1 Present, not voting.