HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (2)  the contractor at the contractor's last known business or residence address.
SECTION 31.  Section 53.238, Property Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 53.238.  NOTICE OF BOND. The official with whom the bond is filed shall send an exact copy of the bond by [registered mail or] certified mail, return receipt requested, to all claimants.
SECTION 32.  The heading to Section 53.254, Property Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 53.254.  CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENTS FOR LIEN ON HOMESTEAD.
SECTION 33.  Section 53.254(g), Property Code, is amended to read as follows:
(g)  For the lien on a homestead to be valid, the notice required to be given to the owner under Subchapter C [Section 53.252] must include or have attached the following statement:
"If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for the unpaid amount if:
(1)  after receiving notice of the unpaid claim from the claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is resolved; or
(2)  during construction and for 30 days after completion of your contractor's work [construction], you fail to reserve [retain] 10 percent of the contract price or 10 percent of the value of the work performed by your contractor.