HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Nays — Cyrier; Dean; Gates; Goodwin; Harless; Hefner; Martinez; Meza; Moody; Zwiener.

Present, not voting — Mr. Speaker(C); Guerra.

Absent, Excused — Coleman.

Absent — Thompson, E.; Wilson.

STATEMENT OF VOTE

When Record No. 1612 was taken, my vote failed to register. I would have voted yes.

Wilson

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 1578 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 38.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code (page 1, line 27), between "organization" and "[corporation]", by inserting "other than a quasi-governmental entity authorized to perform a function by state law, a religious organization, a charitable organization, or a charitable trust".

HB 3767 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Murphy called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,