HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] "Witness my hand at __________, Texas, this __________ day of __________, 20 [19]___.
________________________________
(signature of physician,
chiropractor, or practitioner)"
SECTION 68.  Section 113.003, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 113.003.  SUBMITTING APPLICATION FOR MAIL BALLOT. An application for a presidential ballot to be voted by mail must be submitted to the early voting clerk serving the county of the applicant's most recent registration to vote by the deadline prescribed by Section 84.007.
SECTION 69.  Section 141.032(g), Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
(g)  Except as otherwise provided by this code [After the filing deadline]:
(1)  a candidate may not amend an application filed under Section 141.031; and
(2)  the authority with whom the application is filed may not accept an amendment to an application filed under Section 141.031.
SECTION 70.  Section 141.034(a), Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the 50th day before the date of [day before any ballot to be voted early by mail is mailed to an address in the authority's jurisdiction for] the election for which the application is made.
SECTION 71.  The heading to Section 141.040, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 141.040.  NOTICE OF DEADLINES AND FILING METHODS.
SECTION 72.  Section 141.040, Election Code, is amended by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
(c)  An authority shall designate an e-mail address in the notice required by this section for the purpose of filing an application for a place on the ballot under Section 143.004.
SECTION 73.  Section 141.063, Election Code, is amended by adding Subsection (e) to read as follows: