HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] If the board of a rural area district conducts meetings at least quarterly, the board shall conduct a meeting at a designated meeting location inside the district or within 10 miles of the boundary of the district at least once per quarter. If the board determines that it is not practical to meet within 10 miles of the boundary of the district, the district may conduct the quarterly meeting at another designated meeting place in the county in which the district is located.
SECTION 5.  Section 49.0631, Water Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 49.0631.  DISTRICT [MEETING] INFORMATION ON WATER BILL. A district providing potable water or sewer service shall as a part of the district's billing process include on a district's bill to a customer the following statement: "For more information about the district, including information about the district's board and board meetings, please go to the Comptroller's Special Purpose District Public Information Database or (district's Internet website if the district maintains an Internet website, or, if the district does not maintain an Internet website, the Internet website or websites the district uses to comply with Section 2051.202, Government Code, and Section 26.18, Tax Code)."