HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Absent, Excused — Coleman.

Absent — Cason; Cole; Hefner; Herrero; Klick; Lucio; Morrison; Schofield; Turner, C.

STATEMENTS OF VOTE

When Record No. 1704 was taken, I was shown voting yes. I intended to vote no.

Anderson

When Record No. 1704 was taken, my vote failed to register. I would have voted no.

Cason

When Record No. 1704 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted no.

Hefner

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HJR 99 (senate committee report) in SECTION 1 of the resolution, following the period at the end of amended Section 1-g(b), Article VIII, Texas Constitution (page 1, line 31), by adding "A county that issues bonds or notes for transportation improvements under a general law authorized by this subsection may not:
(1)  pledge for the repayment of those bonds or notes more than 65 percent of the increases in ad valorem tax revenues each year; or
(2)  use proceeds from the bonds or notes to finance the construction, operation, maintenance, or acquisition of rights-of-way of a toll road.".

HB 757 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Dutton called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,