HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (h)  Only a firearms dealer licensed under 18 U.S.C. Section 923 may purchase a firearm at public sale under this section.
(i)  Proceeds from the sale of a weapon under this section shall be transferred, after the deduction of auction costs, to the treasury of the political subdivision.
SECTION 3.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2021.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend CSHB 29 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2165.455, Government Code (page 2, line 53), following "fee", insert "of not more than $5".
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2165.456(d), Government Code (page 3, line 7), following "fee", insert "of not more than $10 per day and not to exceed a total of $150".
(3)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 365.005, Local Government Code (page 4, line 60), following "fee", insert "of not more than $5".