HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] SECTION 13.  This Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2021.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend CSHB 4 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 5 of the bill, in added Section 533.008(c), Government Code (page 3, line 3), between "Code" and the underlined period, insert ", including updated information provided to the organization in accordance with Section 32.025(h), Human Resources Code".
(2)  Strike SECTION 10 of the bill (page 4, lines 38 through 68) and substitute the following:
SECTION 10.  Section 32.025, Human Resources Code, is amended by amending Subsection (g) and adding Subsection (h) to read as follows: