HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (c)  An application for an initial driver education [or driving safety] instructor license must be accompanied by a processing fee and an annual license fee, except that the department may not collect the processing fee from an applicant [for a driver education instructor license] who is currently teaching a driver education course in a public school in this state.
SECTION 5.20.  The heading to Subchapter E, Chapter 1001, Education Code, is amended to read as follows:
SUBCHAPTER E. LICENSING OF DRIVER TRAINING [SCHOOLS AND COURSE] PROVIDERS
SECTION 5.21.  Section 1001.201, Education Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 1001.201.  LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not provide:
(1)  [operate a school that provides] a driver education course:
(A)  in person unless the person holds an in-person [a] driver education provider [school] license; or
(B)  online unless the person holds an online driver education provider license;
(2)  driver education course materials to persons conducting parent-taught driver education under Section 1001.112 unless the person holds a parent-taught driver education provider license; or
(3)  [operate a school that provides] driving safety courses unless the person holds a driving safety provider [school] license[; or
[(3)     operate as a course provider unless the person holds a course provider license].
(b)  The commission by rule shall provide for the issuance of a single license to a person who meets the requirements for and seeks to provide driver education courses or driver education course materials under more than one driver education provider license.
SECTION 5.22.  Section 1001.202, Education Code, is amended to read as follows: