HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (6)  an indication of the ground of eligibility for early voting.
(c)  A person may use the number of a driver's license or personal identification card that has expired for the purpose of fulfilling the requirement under Subsection (a)(1-a) if the license or identification is otherwise valid.
Explanation: The change is necessary to regulate the content of an application for an early voting ballot.
(11)  House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1), is suspended to permit the committee to amend text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION 5.04 of the bill, in amended Section 84.011(a), Election Code, by amending Section 84.011(a)(1) and adding Section 84.011(a)(3-a), to read as follows:
(1)  immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime.";
(3-a)  a space for entering the information required under Section 84.002(a)(1-a); and
Explanation: The change is necessary to regulate the contents of the officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot.