HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] They're very likely to make mistake after mistake after mistake. Mr. Spiller said, "Oh well, this bill is safe. It's not going to affect the lives of American citizens, no matter what ethnic background they might have." He said he has provisions in it to provide for recovery. Well, let me just read to you from the bill, and I urge you to pick it up and read it yourself. It's Section 117.002. It says, "A local government official, employee, or contractor is immune from liability for damages arising from a cause of action under state law resulting from an action taken by that official, employer, or contractor to enforce Chapter 51" of the Penal Code, or an order issued under Article 5B.002 of this bill. It takes away their immunity—rather, it grants them immunity and they can't be sued successfully. It does exactly what I said that it does.