HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (2)  On page 1, line 20, following the underlined period, insert the following:
Luggage provided to a child under this subsection belongs to the child and may not be reclaimed by the department or retained by the child's foster parent. The department is not required to provide new luggage under this subsection to a child who is changing placement and has the luggage previously provided by the department.
(3)  Add the following appropriately numbered SECTION to the bill and renumber subsequent SECTIONS of the bill accordingly:
SECTION ____.  Section 263.008(b), Family Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b)  It is the policy of this state that each child in foster care be informed of the child's rights provided by state or federal law or policy that relate to:
(1)  abuse, neglect, exploitation, discrimination, and harassment;
(2)  food, clothing, shelter, and education;
(3)  luggage to transport the child's personal belongings;
(4)  medical, dental, vision, and mental health services, including the right of the child to consent to treatment;
(5) [(4)]  emergency behavioral intervention, including what methods are permitted, the conditions under which it may be used, and the precautions that must be taken when administering it;
(6) [(5)]  placement with the child's siblings and contact with members of the child's family;
(7) [(6)]  privacy and searches, including the use of storage space, mail, and the telephone;
(8) [(7)]  participation in school-related extracurricular or community activities;
(9) [(8)]  interaction with persons outside the foster care system, including teachers, church members, mentors, and friends;
(10) [(9)]  contact and communication with caseworkers, attorneys ad litem, guardians ad litem, and court-appointed special advocates;
(11) [(10)]  religious services and activities;
(12) [(11)]  confidentiality of the child's records;
(13) [(12)]  job skills, personal finances, and preparation for adulthood;
(14) [(13)]  participation in a court hearing that involves the child;
(15) [(14)]  participation in the development of service and treatment plans;
(16) [(15)]  if the child has a disability, the advocacy and protection of the rights of a person with that disability; and
(17) [(16)]  any other matter affecting the child's ability to receive care and treatment in the least restrictive environment that is most like a family setting, consistent with the best interests and needs of the child.

Amendment No. 1 was adopted.

HB 3765, as amended, was passed to engrossment.

CSHB 4219 ON SECOND READING
(by Lambert)