HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] This Texas House is not going to hear from multiple complainants about serious and alarming facts and then casually turn the other cheek by slapping a member on the hand. Unfortunately, our rules and our laws in Texas—steeped in decades of tradition and practice—do not allow for a member to be punished in other ways, like being removed from committees, stripped of salary or seniority, or other practices that you sometimes hear about in other states or in the United States Congress. So we arrive at expulsion.
Section 11, Article III, of the Texas Constitution states, "Each house may determine the rules of its own proceedings, punish members for disorderly conduct, and, with the consent of two-thirds, expel a member." This provision is modeled on almost identical expulsion language in the United States Constitution.