HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] HB 286 was passed to engrossment.

HB 4628 ON SECOND READING
(by Goldman)

HB 4628, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the duties of law enforcement agencies, crime laboratories, and the Department of Public Safety following the performance of certain DNA profile comparisons.

Amendment No. 1

Representative Goldman offered the following amendment to HB 4628:

Amend HB 4628 (house committee report) as follows:
(1)  On page 1, line 17, strike "Section 420.0431" and substitute "Sections 420.0431 and 420.0432".
(2)  On page 1, line 19, between "match" and "is", insert "that may assist in the investigation of a criminal case".
(3)  On page 2, line 4, strike "30th day after a match is" and substitute "60th business day after the crime laboratory receives written notification that a match that may aid in the investigation of a criminal case has been".
(4)  On page 2, lines 11 and 12, strike "but does not identify a suspect or offender".
(5)  On page 2, line 21, between "30th" and "day", insert "business".
(6)  On page 2, between lines 25 and 26, insert the following: