HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2023.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend CSHB 2899 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  Strike SECTION 1 of the bill, adding Section 42.03(g), Penal Code (page 1, lines 23-34).
(2)  Add the following appropriately numbered SECTION to the bill and renumber subsequent SECTIONS of the bill accordingly:
SECTION ____.  The heading to Section 545.420, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 545.420.  RACING ON HIGHWAY; IMPOUNDMENT OF A VEHICLE.
(3)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in amended Section 545.420(i), Transportation Code (page 1, line 41), between "Subsection (a)" and "to be taken", insert "or an offense punishable under Section 42.03(d) or (e), Penal Code,".
(4)  Renumber the remaining SECTIONS of the bill accordingly.

HB 4 - HOUSE REFUSES TO CONCUR
IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
CONFERENCE COMMITTEE APPOINTED

Representative Capriglione called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,