HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (j)  A public employee who has a cause of action under Chapter 554, Government Code, based on conduct described by Subsection (b) may not bring an action based on that conduct under this section.
(k)  This section does not apply to a person who reports the person's own criminal conduct or who initiates or cooperates with an investigation or proceeding by a governmental entity relating to an allegation of the person's own criminal conduct.
(4)  In the recital to SECTION 2 of the bill (page 1, line 24), strike "Section 203.020" and substitute "Sections 203.020 and 203.021".
(5)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 203.020(a), Human Resources Code (page 2, lines 6 and 7), strike "the Department of Public Safety" and substitute "a local law enforcement agency not later than the 48th hour after the hour the employee becomes aware of the conduct".
(6)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, immediately following added Section 203.020, Human Resources Code (page 2, between lines 15 and 16), insert the following: