HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] The attorney general may recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs incurred in bringing the action.
SECTION 2.  The changes in law made by this Act apply only to genetic information obtained on or after the effective date of this Act.
SECTION 3.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2023.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend CSHB 2545 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 503A.003, Business & Commerce Code (page 2, line 56), between "sample" and "and", insert "that is provided to or used by a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company".
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 503A.003, Business & Commerce Code (page 2, line 57), between "DNA" and ", including", insert "by a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company".