HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Davis

When Record No. 1801 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted yes.

V. Jones

When Record No. 1801 was taken, I was shown voting yes. I intended to vote no.

Ramos

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 3273 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  Strike SECTION 2 of the bill (page 1, line 37, through page 2, line 13) and renumber the SECTIONS of the bill accordingly.
(2)  In the recital to SECTION 3 of the bill (page 2, line 14), strike "Effective January 1, 2024,".
(3)  In SECTION 4 of the bill, amending Section 26.05(d-1), Tax Code (page 3, line 9), between "26.04(e-2)" and the semicolon, insert "or published or posted the notice required by Section 26.04(e-6)".
(4)  In SECTION 7 of the bill (page 3, line 39), strike "Except as otherwise provided by this Act, the" and substitute "The".
(5)  In SECTION 8 of the bill (page 3, line 43), strike "Except as otherwise provided by this Act, this" and substitute "This".

(Geren now present)