HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (1)  In Subsection (a) of the SECTION (page 22, line 69, and page 23, line 1), strike "Subsections (b) and (c)" and substitute "Subsection (b)".
(2)  In Subsection (b) of the SECTION (page 23, line 7), strike "and".
(3)  In Subsection (b) of the SECTION (page 23, line 8), between "Act," and "take", insert "and Section 322.0082, Government Code, as added by this Act,".
(4)  Strike Subsection (c) of the SECTION (page 23, lines 9 and 10).

Senate Amendment No. 2 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 3)

Amend CSHB 1605 (senate committee report) in SECTION 13 of the bill, amending Section 31.003, Education Code (page 5, line 59), by striking "any provision of this chapter" and substituting "a provision of this chapter that the commissioner or agency is responsible for implementing".

Senate Amendment No. 3 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 4)

Amend CSHB 1605 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 22 of the bill, in amended Section 31.022(a), Education Code (page 9, line 45), between "board" and "must", insert "may review the material and".