SIXTY-NINTH DAY --- TUESDAY, MAY 23, 2023
[…] Absent — Jones, J.
STATEMENTS OF VOTE
When Record No. 1980 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted no.
J. Jones
When Record No. 1980 was taken, I was shown voting yes. I intended to vote no.
T. King
SB 1750 ON THIRD READING
(Cain, Schofield, DeAyala, Swanson, and Harless - House Sponsors)
SB 1750, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to abolishing the county elections administrator position in certain counties.
Amendment No. 1
Representative Reynolds offered the following amendment to SB 1750:
Amend SB 1750 on third reading in the SECTION of the bill adding Section 31.050, Election Code, by striking "a transfer of duties and functions occurs under Section 12.031 and 31.071" and substituting "the county commissioners court by written order transfers those duties and functions".
A record vote was requested.
Amendment No. 1 failed of adoption by (Record 1981): 63 Yeas, 84 Nays, 1 Present, not voting.