HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] If medically necessary, the light duty assignment may continue for at least one year.
(b)  After recovery from a temporary disability, a firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel shall be reinstated at the same rank and with the same seniority the person had before going on temporary leave, provided that the person can perform the essential functions of the job with or without reasonable accommodation.
SECTION 2.  Section 504.051(a), Labor Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  Benefits provided under this chapter shall be offset:
(1)  to the extent applicable, by any amount for incapacity received as provided by:
(A)  Chapter 143 or 177A, Local Government Code; or
(B)  any other statute in effect on June 19, 1975, that provides for the payment for incapacity to work because of injury on the job that is also covered by this chapter; and
(2)  by any amount paid under Article III, Section 52e, of the Texas Constitution, as added in 1967.
SECTION 3.  Section 177A.002, Local Government Code, as added by this Act, applies only to a collective bargaining, meet and confer, or other similar agreement entered into on or after the effective date of this Act.