HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (d)  If the leave of absence and any extension granted by the governing body has expired, a firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel who requires additional leave described by this section shall be placed on temporary leave.
(3)  In added Section 177A.004(b), Local Government Code (page 2, lines 6-8), strike "leave, provided that the person can perform the essential functions of the job with or without reasonable accommodation." and substitute "leave. Another firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel may voluntarily do the work of the injured firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel until the person returns to duty.".

(A. Johnson now present)

HB 90 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Patterson called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,