SEVENTY-SECOND DAY --- FRIDAY, MAY 26, 2023
[…] (2) include instruction in:
(A) alcohol and drug awareness;
(B) the traffic laws of this state;
(C) highway signs, signals, and markings that regulate, warn, or direct traffic; and
(D) the issues commonly associated with motor vehicle collisions [accidents], including poor decision-making, risk taking, impaired driving, distraction, speed, failure to use a safety belt, driving at night, failure to yield the right-of-way, and using a wireless communication device while operating a vehicle.
SECTION 127. Section 1001.112(b), Education Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b) A person is eligible to conduct a driver education course for another person as provided by Subsection (a) if the person:
(1) is either:
(A) a parent, stepparent, foster parent, legal guardian, grandparent, or step-grandparent of the other person; or
(B) an individual who:
(i) has been designated on a form prescribed by the department for purposes of this section by a parent or legal guardian of the other person or by a judge of a court with jurisdiction over the other person;
(ii) is at least 25 years of age;
(iii) does not charge a fee for conducting the course; and
(iv) has at least seven years of driving experience;
(2) has possessed a valid license for the preceding three years that has not been suspended, revoked, or forfeited in the past three years for an offense that involves the operation of a motor vehicle;
(3) has not been convicted of:
(A) criminally negligent homicide; or
(B) driving while intoxicated in the past seven years; and
(4) has not been convicted during the preceding three years of:
(A) three or more moving violations described by Section 542.304, Transportation Code, including violations that resulted in a collision [an accident]; or
(B) two or more moving violations described by Section 542.304, Transportation Code, that resulted in a collision [an accident].
SECTION 128. Section 203.007(b), Family Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b) A domestic relations office is entitled to obtain from the Department of Public Safety records that relate to:
(1) a person's date of birth;
(2) a person's most recent address;