HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Huffman
Jetton
Bettencourt
Slawson
Creighton
Vasut
Hinojosa
Hughes
On the part of the senate
On the part of the house

HB 3452, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct and the legislature.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
SECTION 1.  Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" includes:
(1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity and complexity of the business;
(2)  wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct;