SEVENTY-FIRST DAY --- FRIDAY, MAY 23, 2025
[…] (c) If the prosecution of a criminal offense described by Section 402.101 is not pending before a court and the attorney general has jurisdiction to prosecute the criminal offense under Subsection (a), the attorney general shall notify the local prosecuting attorney of the attorney general's intent to represent the state in the prosecution of the offense under Subsection (a).
(3) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 402.103(b), Government Code (page 1, line 48), strike "(b)" and substitute "(d)".
(4) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 402.103(b), Government Code (page 1, lines 48 and 49), strike "a district court" and substitute "the court in which the prosecution of a criminal offense described by Section 402.101 is pending".
(5) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 402.103(b), Government Code (page 1, lines 50 and 51), strike "under Subsection (a) in the prosecution of a criminal offense described by Section 402.101." and substitute "in the prosecution of the offense. The court shall hold a hearing on the motion filed under this subsection not later than the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.".