SEVENTY-FIRST DAY --- FRIDAY, MAY 23, 2025
[…] (Dutton - House Sponsor)
SB 1839, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the delivery of records, including a will, in probate proceedings transferred to other courts.
SB 1839 was passed to third reading.
CSSB 6 ON SECOND READING
(King - House Sponsor)
CSSB 6, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the planning for, interconnection and operation of, and costs related to providing service for certain electrical loads.
Amendment No. 1
Representative King offered the following amendment to CSSB 6:
Amend CSSB 6 (house committee report) as follows:
(1) On page 1, line 19, strike "Sections 37.0561 and 37.0562" and substitute "Section 37.0561".
(2) On page 3, lines 14 and 15, strike "may be directed to deploy" and substitute "with on-site backup generating facilities may be directed to either deploy the customer's".
(3) On page 4, line 19, strike "standards" and substitute "requirements".