HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Nays — Collier; González, J.; Goodwin; Harrison; Hull; Leo Wilson; Louderback; Lowe; Olcott; Reynolds; Rodríguez Ramos.

Present, not voting — Mr. Speaker(C).

Absent, Excused — Allen; Anchía; Guerra; Harris; Hinojosa; Jones, J.; Kerwin; Longoria; Money; Talarico.

Absent — Canales; Dean; Leach; Orr; Perez, V.; Shofner; Wu.

STATEMENT OF VOTE

When Record No. 3998 was taken, my vote failed to register. I would have voted yes.

Shofner

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 4384 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 104.302(a)(2), Utilities Code (page 1, lines 32 and 33), strike ", compounded at the gas utility's pre-tax weighted average cost of capital".
(2)  In SECTION 2 of the bill (page 1, line 58), strike "180th" and substitute "270th".

HB 5659 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Dean called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,