HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (C)  Immediately following Subsection (a) (page 183, between lines 23 and 24), insert the following appropriately lettered subsection and reletter subsequent subsections accordingly:
(__)  The agency is required to provide data regarding students who graduate from high school and enroll in remedial postsecondary coursework as part of a postsecondary degree, certificate, or other credentialing program under Subsection (a)(1)(A) only to the extent that data is available.
(37)  In SECTION 6.03 of the bill, in amended Section 11.186(b)(3), Education Code (page 185, lines 6 and 7), strike "as defined by the agency" and substitute "aligned with the long-range master plan for higher education established under Section 61.051 and the performance tier funding for public junior colleges for credentials of value under Section 130A.101".
(38)  Strike SECTION 6.07 of the bill, adding Section 29.9016, Education Code (page 189, line 17, through page 190, line 8).