SEVENTY-EIGHTH DAY --- FRIDAY, MAY 30, 2025
[…] (8) In added Section 483.201(b)(1), Government Code (page 3, lines 45 and 46), between "to" and "businesses", insert "eligible".
(9) In added Section 483.202(b), Government Code (page 3, line 56), strike "or the recipient's project partner's".
(10) In added Section 483.202(d), Government Code (page 4, line 13), between "received" and "if", insert "from that grant".
(11) In the heading to added Section 483.205, Government Code (page 5, line 24), strike "GRID-CAPABLE" and substitute "INTERCONNECTED".
(12) In added Section 483.205(a), Government Code (page 5, lines 25 through 27), strike "and operation of an advanced nuclear reactor in this state that is capable of interconnection with the ERCOT power grid" and substitute "of an operational advanced nuclear reactor in this state that is interconnected with the ERCOT power grid".
Senate Amendment No. 2 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 2)
Amend CSHB 14 (senate committee report) in SECTION 1 of the bill by striking added Section 483.002, Utilities Code (page 1, lines 59 and 60) and substituting the following: