SEVENTY-EIGHTH DAY --- FRIDAY, MAY 30, 2025
[…] (c) Not later than December 1 of each year, the council shall submit to the governor, the lieutenant governor, and the speaker of the house of representatives a report identifying each institution of higher education that did not certify the institution's compliance with the best practices under Subsection (b) in the 12 months preceding the date of the report.
(10) In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 51B.151(b), Education Code (page 5, line 56), between "subchapter" and the underlined period, insert ", which may prescribe low-risk circumstances under which the screening may be waived".
(11) In SECTION 8 of the bill, providing transition language (page 8, line 32), between "Sections 51B.051," and "51B.151", insert "51B.102(b),".
HB 223 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS