agency shall [ Amendment No. 2 was adopted without objection. SB 382, as amended, was passed to third reading. | ||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
CSSB 560 ON SECOND READING (Van de Putte and Goodman - House Sponsors) CSSB 560, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the regulation of telecommunications utilities by the Public Utility Commission of Texas and the provision of telecommunications services. (Eiland in the chair) Amendment No. 1 Representative Goodman offered the following amendment to CSSB 560: Amend CSSB 560 (House Committee Report) as follows: (1) In Section 54.102(e), Utilities Code, as added by SECTION 15 of the bill (page 14, lines 8-10), strike "customer-specific contracts so long as the affiliated company that is the incumbent local exchange company may not provide customer-specific contracts" and substitute "any service listed in Sections 58.051(a)(1)-(4) or Sections 58.151(1)-(4), or any subset of those services, in a manner that results in a customer-specific contract so long as the affiliated company that is the incumbent local exchange company may not