EIGHTY-SIXTH DAY - FRIDAY, MAY 28, 1999
[…] (2) In SECTION 4 of the bill, amended Section 2256.005(f), Government Code (committee printing, page 2, lines 25-26), strike "or contract with an investment management firm under Section 2256.003(b)".

(3) In SECTION 4 of the bill, amended Section 2256.005(f), Government Code (committee printing, page 2, lines 32-33 and 38), strike "fiduciary [person ]" and substitute "person".

(4) In SECTION 6 of the bill, amended Section 2256.008(a)(1), Government Code (committee printing, page 3, lines 38-39), strike "under a curriculum approved by the state auditor" and substitute "from an independent source approved by the governing body of the local government or a designated investment committee advising the investment officer as provided for in the investment policy of the local government".

(5) In SECTION 6 of the bill, amended Section 2256.008(a)(2), Government Code (committee printing, page 3, lines 46-48), strike "under a curriculum approved by the state auditor and [from an independent source ]" and substitute "from an independent source".