HR 1314 was adopted without objection. HR 1311 - ADOPTED (by Gutierrez) The following privileged resolution was laid before the house: HR 1311 BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives of the State of Texas, 76th Legislature, Regular Session, 1999, That House Rule 13, Section 9(a), be suspended in part as provided by House Rule 13, Section 9(f), to enable the conference committee appointed to resolve the differences on HB 1861, relating to increasing private investments in transportation infrastructure in the border region, to consider and take action on the following matter: House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1), is suspended to permit the committee to change text in Section 201.109(b), Transportation Code, so that the language reads as follows: (7) increasing private investment in the transportation infrastructure, including the acquisition of causeways, bridges, tunnels, turnpikes, or other transportation facilities, in the border region, including the counties of Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Brewster, Brooks, Cameron, Crockett, Culberson, Dimmit, Duval, Edwards, El Paso, Frio, Hidalgo, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, Kleberg, La Salle, Live Oak, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Nueces, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Reeves, San Patricio, Starr, Sutton, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, and Zavala. Explanation: This change is necessary to specify items included in the transportation infrastructure in the border region. HR 1311 was adopted without objection. | ||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |