FORTY-NINTH DAY - THURSDAY, APRIL 5, 2001
[…] (e) The Department may delegate to a hearings officer appointed to investigate a complaint under this section the authority to dismiss the complaint, after an initial investigation and after notice to each affected party and an opportunity for hearing, for lack of sufficient evidentiary basis.

(f) An individual aggrieved by a decision of the Department or hearings officer under this section may appeal the decision to a district court in Travis County.

(g) The Department shall provide for an annual public inspection of an investigation report of a complaint filed under this section.

[Sections 396.305-396.350 reserved for expansion]

SUBCHAPTER H. CIVIL REMEDIES

Sec. 396.351. CIVIL ACTION. (a) In addition to any other remedy provided by this chapter, a person may bring an action for:

(1) injunctive relief to enjoin or restrain a violation of this chapter; and

(2) actual damages incurred as a result of a violation of this chapter.

(b) A person who prevails in an action brought under this section is entitled to recover court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.

(c) On a finding by a court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award the defendant attorney's fees reasonably related to the work performed and costs.