SIXTY-FOURTH DAY - WEDNESDAY, MAY 2, 2001
[…] (b) A person commits an offense if the person violates this section. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

Amendment No. 9 was adopted without objection.

Amendment No. 10

On behalf of Representative Hodge, Representative Giddings offered the following amendment to Amendment No. 7:

Amend Floor Amendment No. 7 by Ehrhardt to CSHB 3449 in proposed Section 2306.6703(2), Government Code, between "application" and the period, by inserting ", unless:


(A) the applicant proposes to maintain for a period of 30 years or more 100 percent of the development units supported by low income housing tax credits as rent-restricted and exclusively for occupancy by individuals and families earning not more than 50 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size; and

(B) at least one-third of all the units in the development are public housing units or Section 8 project-based units".

Amendment No. 10 was adopted without objection.

Amendment No. 11

Representative Edwards offered the following amendment to Amendment No. 7: