(b) A member of the governing board of the association who violates Subsection (a) is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each violation. Amendment No. 3 was adopted without objection. Amendment No. 4 Representative Bailey offered the following amendment to CSSB 507: Amend CSSB 507, in SECTION 1 of the bill, as follows: (1) In added Section 209.006(a), Property Code (house committee report, page 6, line 12), between "lien," and "charge", insert "or". (2) In added Section 209.006(a), Property Code (house committee report, page 6, lines 13-14), strike "or levy a fine for a violation of the restrictions or bylaws or rules of the association,". Amendment No. 4 was adopted without objection. Amendment No. 5 Representative Bailey offered the following amendment to CSSB 507: Amend CSSB 507 as follows: (1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 209.009, Property | |||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |