EIGHTY-SECOND DAY - FRIDAY, MAY 25, 2001
[…] (2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 34.006, Human Resources Code (Committee printing, page 2, line 13), strike "December 1, 2004" and substitute "September 1, 2002".


(3) In SECTION 2 of the bill (Committee printing, page 2 line 23, strike "December 1" and substitute "September 1".

(4) On page 2, line 32, insert the following new Section:

SECTION 5. This Act expires September 2, 2003 unless continued in existence by the legislature by that date.

Senate Amendment No. 2 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 2)

Amend HB 1005 as follows:

(1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Section 34.002(c), Human Resources Code (Committee printing, page 1, lines 35 and 36), strike "may be funded only with state money" and substitute "may not be funded with federal money provided to the state for the financial assistance program authorized by Chapter 31"

(2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, between proposed Sections 34.005 and 34.006, Human Resources Code (Committee printing, page 2, between lines 6 and 7), insert the following: