EIGHTY-SECOND DAY - FRIDAY, MAY 25, 2001
[…] SECTION 3. This Act takes effect September 1, 2001.

HB 2403 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS

TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Walker called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,

HB 2403, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to reporting requirements regarding certain clothes-washing machines.

On motion of Representative Walker, the house concurred in the senate amendments to HB 2403.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Committee Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 2403 as follows:

(1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 372.004(c), Health and Safety Code (House Engrossment page 1, lines 14 and 15), strike "Beginning in February 2003, the commission shall report to the legislature in January" and substitute "The commission shall report to the legislature not later than February 28".

(2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 372.004(d), Health and Safety Code (House Engrossment page 2, lines 6 and 7), strike "by January 2003, and each January thereafter" and substitute "not later than January 31 of each year".