EIGHTY-SECOND DAY - FRIDAY, MAY 25, 2001
[…] TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Allen called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,

HB 2383, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to certain grounds for the denial of an application for, the refusal to renew, and the suspension of a license as a licensed chemical dependency counselor and for the restriction of a counselor intern.

On motion of Representative Allen, the house concurred in the senate amendments to HB 2383.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 2383, in SECTION 7 of the bill, in proposed Section 504.255(a), Occupations Code, by striking Subdivision (2) of that subsection (senate committee printing page 2, lines 62 and 63), and substituting the following:

"(2) sufficient time, as determined by commission rule, has expired since the date of the conviction or placement."

HB 2397 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS

TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Chavez called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,