EIGHTY-SECOND DAY - FRIDAY, MAY 25, 2001
[…] The copy may be certified".


(4) In SECTION 3 of the bill, amended Section 550.065(d), Transportation Code (Committee Printing, page 2, line 34), strike "$5 [$2 ]" and substitute "$2".

(5) In SECTION 3 of the bill, amended Section 550.065(d), Transportation Code (Committee Printing, page 2, line 36), strike "$10" and substitute "$6".

(6) In SECTION 5 of the bill, amended Section 730.007(a), Transportation Code (Committee Printing, page 3, line 35), strike "or".

(7) In SECTION 5 of the bill, amended Section 730.007(a), Transportation Code (Committee Printing, page 3), strike lines 36-38 and substitute:

"(v) motor vehicle market research activities, including survey research; or

(vi) removal of nonowner records from".

(8) In SECTION 5 of the bill, amended Section 730.007(a), Transportation Code (Committee Printing, page 3, lines 65 and 66), strike "or to an owner of a vehicle that is illegally parked".

(9) In SECTION 5 of the bill, amended Section 730.007(a), Transportation Code (Committee Printing page 4), strike lines 1-6 and substitute:

"(I) use by an employer or an agent or insurer of the employer to obtain or verify information relating to a holder of a commercial driver's license that is required under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 313;".

(10) In SECTION 5 of the bill, amended Section 730.007(a), Transportation Code (Committee Printing, page 4) strike line 9 and substitute:

"(K) use by a consumer reporting agency, as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq.), for a purpose permitted under that Act; or [for bulk distribution for surveys, ]".

(11) In SECTION 5 of the bill, amended Section 730.007(a), Transportation Code (Committee Printing, page 4) strike lines 20-22 and substitute:

"(L) use for any other purpose specifically authorized by law that relates to the operation of a motor vehicle or to public safety."

(12) Add a new section to the bill, appropriately numbered, to read as follows, and renumber subsequent sections accordingly:

SECTION _____. Chapter 38, Penal Code, is amended by adding Section 38.18 to read as follows: