HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] This, of course, cannot be so. And it is not so because the house proceedings are governed exclusively by our own rules, and the Texas Open Meetings Act does not apply.

The open meetings law was originally enacted in 1967 by the 60th Legislature. It has been amended many times by subsequent legislatures. In 1969 the legislature amended the act to recognize that the legislature has the authority to set the rules for the notice of legislative committee meetings (Sec. 551.046). In 1993 the law was codified by the legislature as Chapter 551, Government Code. Section 551.003 reads as follows: "In this chapter, the legislature is exercising its powers to adopt rules to prohibit secret meetings of the legislature, committees of the legislature, and other bodies associated with the legislature, except as specifically permitted in the constitution."

Section 11, Article III, Texas Constitution, provides a grant of independent authority to each house for each session of the legislature "to determine the rules of its own proceedings."