HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] HB 2038 was passed to engrossment.

HB 2053 ON SECOND READING
(by W. Smith)

HB 2053, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to group health and related benefits provided by populous counties.

Amendment No. 1 (Committee Amendment No. 1)

Representative Chisum offered the following committee amendment to HBi2053:

HB 2053 is amended as follows:

1. Strike Section 1, Section 2, and Section 3 of the bill and renumber the following sections accordingly.

2. Amend Section 4 of the bill as follows:

(a) Strike the words "IN POPULOUS COUNTIES" on lines 23-24 of page 1.

(b) Strike Sec. 157.101 on lines 1-2 of page 2 and renumber all following sections accordingly.

(c) Strike the words "IN POPULOUS COUNTIES" on lines 3-4 of page 2.

(d) Add the words "including through an intergovernmental risk pool organized under Chapter 172, Local Government Code" after the word "rule" on line 4 of page 2.

(e) Add the words "or an intergovernmental risk pool organized under Chapter 172, Local Government Code" after the word "Insurance" on line 20 of page 3.

Amendment No. 1 was adopted without objection.