HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (Swinford in the chair)

Amendment No. 6 was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 7

Representative Menendez offered the following amendment to CSSBi275:

Amend CSSB 275 (House committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 1.41 of the bill, in amended Section 481.172, Government Code (page 32, line 18), strike "and".

(2)iiIn SECTION 1.41 of the bill, in amended Section 481.172, Government Code (page 32, line 21), between "encouragement" and the period, insert the following:

"; and

(10)iipromote the sports industry and related industries in this state, including promoting this state as a host for national and international amateur athletic competition and promoting sports or fitness programs for the residents of this state, if funds are appropriated for the promotion".

(3)iiIn SECTION 1.41 of the bill, in amended Section 481.172, Government Code (page 34, between lines 5 and 6), insert the following:

"(c)iiThe promotion of the sports industry and related industries under Subsection (a)(10) may include the establishment by the governor of a Texas Sports Commission composed of volunteers who are knowledgeable about or active in amateur sports."

3076 78th LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION


Amendment No. 7 was adopted without objection.

(Baxter in the chair)

Amendment No. 8

Representative Hamric offered the following amendment to CSSBi275: