HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] HB 13 ON SECOND READING
(by P. King and McClendon)

HB 13, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to furthering competition in the communications industry.

HB 13 was read second time on July 25, postponed until July 26, postponed until July 27, postponed until July 29, postponed until August 2, and was again postponed until 4 p.m. today.

(Morrison in the chair)

HB 13 - STATEMENT OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT

REPRESENTATIVE R. COOK: From a rural perspective, we have some concerns about a provision we have on page 29 of the bill which is Section 60.202. "Applicability of Subchapter. A provision of this subchapter applies only to the extent the provision has not been preempted by federal law or a rule, regulation, or order of the Federal Communications Commission." What I want to clarify is, is it the intent of this subsection to recognize the rural exemption afforded small rural companies and cooperatives that is included as a part of the Federal Telecommunications Act in Section 251(f)?

REPRESENTATIVE P. KING: Yes, absolutely.