HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] STATEMENTS OF VOTE

When Record No. 480 was taken, I was temporarily out of the house chamber. I would have voted yes.

Castro

When Record No. 480 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted yes.

Olivo

SB 580 ON THIRD READING
(Rose - House Sponsor)

SB 580, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the installment payment of ad valorem taxes by certain veterans.

Amendment No. 1

Representatives Uresti and Solis offered the following amendment to SBi580:

Amend SB 580 in SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Subsection (h), Section 31.072, Tax Code, between "Purple Heart" and "and the escrow account" (house committee printing, page 1, line 10), by inserting ", the Congressional Medal of Honor, the Bronze Star Medal, the Silver Star, the Legion of Merit, or a service cross awarded by a branch of the United States Armed Forces".

Amendment No. 1 was adopted.

A record vote was requested.

SB 580, as amended, was passed by (Record 481): 142 Yeas, 0 Nays, 2 Present, not voting.