HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Chapter 1575, Insurance Code, does not establish the "Texas Public School Employees Group Benefits Program." Chapter 1575, Insurance Code, does establish the "Texas Public School Employees Group Insurance Program," and, indeed, the bill states, "for each retiree who is enrolled in the Texas Public School Employees Group Insurance Program under Chapter 1575." This constitutes an explicit inaccuracy in the bill analysis that represents a violation of the Rules of the House.

VIOLATION 5

SECTION 29 of the section-by-section analysis states that the bill adds Section 825.4092(c) to require, "the amount of the required payment to be prorated among the employers if more than one employer reports the retiree to TRS." The bill actually states, "if more than one employer reports the retiree to the retirement system during a month, the amount of the required payment shall be prorated among the employers." There exists an immensely important logical

Monday, May 23, 2005 HOUSE JOURNAL — 75th Day 4007


difference between the content of the bill and the summary statement contained in the bill analysis.