HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Stating that the bill requires the commissioner to notify TRS of changes in charter status includes the issuance of a charter, yet, the bill does not require notification in such a case. Thus, the bill analysis indicates that the commissioner is required to do something that he or she is not actually required to do.

VIOLATION 4

SECTION 29 of the section-by-section analysis states that the bill adds Section 825.4092(c) to require that, "the employer who reports the employment of a retiree...for each retiree who is enrolled in the Texas Public School Employees Group Benefits Program under Chapter 1575 (Texas Public School Employees Group Benefits Program), Insurance Code, to contribute to the trust fund under that chapter any difference between" certain amounts. This statement is inaccurate and impossible.