HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Amend HB 2039 (Senate Committee Report) as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, Section 271.151, Local Government Code, page 1, line 20, between "bringing of an" and "arbitration proceeding", insert "authorized".

(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, Section 271.152, Local Government Code, page 1, lines 47-48, strike "an express or implied provision of".

(3)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, Section 271.152, Local Government Code, page 1, line 52, strike "an express or implied provision of".

4184 79th LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION


(4)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, Section 271.153, Local Government Code, page 1, line 60, strike ""required to carry out" and substitute "the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with".

(5)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, Section 271.153, Local Government Code, page 2, line 2, between "except as" and "allowed", insert "expressly".