HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] In Section 39.1331 of CSSB 422 (page 52, lines 17-20), a felony offense is created.

Monday, May 23, 2005 HOUSE JOURNAL — 75th Day 4085


"(c) A person who intentionally destroys, conceals, or tampers with a record that is required to be preserved, transferred, or surrendered under Subsection (b)(4) commits an offense punishable under Section 37.10(c)(2), Penal Code."

Section 37.10 (c)(20 Penal Code states:

"An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the governmental record was a public school record, report, or assessment instrument required under Chapter 39, Education Code, or was a license, certificate, permit, seal, title, letter of patent, or similar document issued by government, by another state, or by the United States, unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree."

CSSB 422 creates a felony offense, but the chair failed to request the criminal justice impact statement as required by Rule 4, Section 34.

For the foregoing reasons, the point of order should be sustained.

CSSB 422 - POINT OF ORDER