HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Thursday, May 26, 2005 HOUSE JOURNAL — 78th Day 4759


(1) Sections 5.063-5.065;

(2) Section 5.073, except for Section 5.073(a)(2); and

(3) Sections 5.083 and 5.085.

(g) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if Subsection (f) conflicts with another provision of this subchapter, Subsection (f) prevails.

(3) In SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Subsection (a), Section 5.0621, Property Code (page 1, lines 48-50), strike "if a residential lease of real property includes an option to purchase the property, the provisions of this subchapter and Chapter 92 apply to the lease" and substitute "the provisions of this subchapter and Chapter 92 apply to the portion of an executory contract described by Section 5.062(a)(2) that is a residential lease agreement".

(4) In SECTION 6 of the bill, at the end of added Section 5.082, Property Code (page 3, between lines 44 and 45), insert the following: