EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] entity receives a determination from the county commissioners court under
Sections 232.028(b)(2) and (3) [Section 232.028(b)(2)] that adequate water and
sewer services have been installed to service the lot or subdivision.
(c)iiAn electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that:
(1)iithe subdivided land:
(A)iiwas sold or conveyed by a subdivider or developer [to the
person requesting service] by any means of conveyance, including a contract for
deed or executory contract:
(i)iibefore September 1, 1995; or
(ii)iibefore September 1, 1999, if the subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42;
(B)iihas not been subdivided after September 1, 1995, or September
1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A); [is located in a subdivision in which
the utility has previously provided service; and]
(C)iiis the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least
the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun[:
[(i)iion or before May 1, 1997; or
[(ii)]iion or before May 1, 2003; and
Tuesday, May 22, 2007 HOUSE JOURNAL — 81st Day 5001
(D)iihas had adequate sewer services installed to service the lot or dwelling;
(2)iithe subdivided land is a lot of record and has adequate sewer
services installed that are fully operable to service the lot or dwelling[, if the
subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42]; or
(3)i[(2)]iithe land was not subdivided after September 1, 1995, and:
(A)iiwater service is available within 750 feet of the subdivided land; or
(B)iiwater service is available more than 750 feet from the subdivided land and the extension of water service to the land may be feasible, subject to a final determination by the water service provider.
(d)iiA utility may provide utility service to subdivided land described by Subsection (c)(1), (2), or (3) only if the person requesting service:
(1)iiis not the land's subdivider or developer or the subdivider's or developer's agent; and
(2)iiprovides to the utility a certificate described by Subsection (c)
[(c)(1)].
(e)iiA person requesting service may obtain a certificate under Subsection