EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] achievable within the jurisdiction of the applicant].
(u) An appropriator of water for municipal purposes in the basin of origin may, at the appropriator's option, be a party in any hearings under this section if the appropriator is a person who may be affected by the proposed transfer.
Amendment No. 43
Representative Puente offered the following amendment to Amendment No.i42:
Amend Floor Amendment No. 42 by Callegari to CSSB 3 (page 73 of the
pre-filed amendments packet) on page 2 of the amendment (page 74 of the
pre-filed amendments packet), amended Subsection (l)(2), Section 11.085, Water
Code, by striking "[that will result in the highest practicable levels of water
conservation and efficiency achievable within the jurisdiction of the applicant]"
and substituting "that will result in the highest practicable levels of water
conservation and efficiency achievable within the jurisdiction of the applicant".
Amendment No. 43 was adopted.
4932 80th LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
Representative R. Cook moved to table Amendment No. 42, as amended.
A record vote was requested.
The motion to table prevailed by (Record 1589): 102 Yeas, 30 Nays, 2 Present, not voting.