EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] Friday, May 25, 2007 HOUSE JOURNAL — 84th Day 6237
SECTIONi4.iiThis Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2007.
Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)
Amend CSHB 3378 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 2 of the bill, in proposed Subsection (i), Section 54.016, Water Code (page 1, line 27), between "(i)" and "A city", by inserting "This subsection applies only to a city with a population of 500,000 or more located in a county with a population of 1.4 million or more in which two or more cities or towns with a population of 300,000 or more are predominately located."
(Oliveira now present)
HB 3584 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS
Representative Peña called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,
HB 3584, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the creation of the offense of organized retail theft.