EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] (c)iiThe municipality shall recognize the meet and confer team until recognition of the meet and confer team is withdrawn in accordance with Section 147.0034 by a majority of the police officers and a majority of the firefighters who are eligible to sign a petition for recognition.
(4)iiIn added Subsection (a), Section 147.004, Local Government Code (page 2 lines 20 and 21), between "meet and confer team" and "come to a mutual agreement", insert "recognized under Section 147.0031 or 147.0033 as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for the covered police officers and firefighters".
(5)iiStrike added Subsection (b), Section 147.006, Local Government Code (page 2, lines 56 through 58).
(6)iiIn added Subsection (c), Section 147.006, Local Government Code (page 2, line 59), strike "(c)" and substitute "(b)".