EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] Friday, May 25, 2007 HOUSE JOURNAL — 84th Day 6279
Present, not voting — Mr. Speaker; Solomons(C).
Absent, Excused — Branch; Deshotel; Hamilton.
Absent, Excused, Committee Meeting — Gattis; Kolkhorst.
Absent — Burnam; Coleman; Frost; Moreno.
Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)
Amend HB 946 (Senate Committee Printing) as follows:
(1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 22.041(c-1), Penal Code, at the end of Subdivision (1) (page 1, line 18), strike "or".
(2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 22.041(c-1), Penal Code, at the end of Subdivision (2) (page 1, line 23), between "child's body" and the period, insert:
"; or
(3) the person injected, ingested, inhaled, or otherwise introduced a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, Section 481.102, Health and Safety Code, into the human body when the person was not in lawful possession of the substance as defined by Section 481.002(24) of that code".
Senate Amendment No. 2 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 2)
Amend HB 946 by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION and renumbering subsequent SECTIONS accordingly:
SECTION ____. Subchapter D, Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, is amended by adding Section 481.1122 to read as follows: