EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] 6200 80th LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
(3)iifor administrative costs incurred by the commission and the laboratory, three percent of the money in the fund.
SECTIONi5.iiThis Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2007.
Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)
Amend CSHB 160 as follows:
(1)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, added Subdivision (4), Section 386.109, Health and Safety Code (on page 1), strike lines 40 through 47 and substitute "improvement at a rail intersection that is located in a nonattainment or near nonattainment area".
(2)iiStrike SECTIONS 3 and 4 of the bill (page 1, line 48 through page 3, line 5) and renumber subsequent SECTIONS accordingly.
HB 3430 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS
Representative Strama called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,