EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] (b)iiA person may not sell or offer for sale a cigarette in this state that does not comply with Chapter 796, Health and Safety Code, as added by this Act, after January 1, 2010.
SECTIONi3.iiThis Act takes effect January 1, 2009.
Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)
Amend CSHB 2935 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Section 796.005(e), Health and Safety Code (page 3, line 32), between "$250" and the period, insert ", to be deposited only to the Texas Department of Insurance operating account in the general revenue fund".
(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Section 796.011(c), Health and Safety Code (page 5, line 11), between "appropriated" and "to", insert "only".
Senate Amendment No. 2 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 2)