HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Amendment No. 48 was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 49

Representatives England, McReynolds, and Hilderbran offered the following amendment to Amendment No.i1:

Amend Floor Amendment No. 1 (floor substitute) by Representative Branch to CSSB 175,iin SECTION 1 of the bill, amending Section 51.803, Education Code, as follows:

(1)iiIn added Section 51.803(a-1), Education Code (page 3, on lines 6-13), strike "After the applicants qualified for automatic admission under Subsection (a) have been offered admission under this subsection in the number estimated in good faith as sufficient to fill 60 percent of the designated enrollment capacity described by this subsection, the institution shall consider any remaining applicants qualified for automatic admission under Subsection (a) in the same manner as other applicants for admission as first-time undergraduate students in accordance with Section 51.805." and substitute "After the applicants qualified for automatic admission under Subsection (a) have been offered admission under this subsection in the number estimated in good faith as sufficient to fill 60 percent of the designated enrollment capacity described by this subsection, the institution