HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Amendment No. 1

Representatives D. Miller and Y. Davis offered the following amendment to SBi636:

Amend SB 636 on third reading as follows:

(1)iiStrike the recital to the SECTION of the bill added by Amendment No.i2 by Thompson on second reading that amends Section 321.203, Tax Code, and substitute the following:

Section 321.203, Tax Code, is amended by amending Subsections (c) and (d) and adding Subsections (c-1), (c-2), (c-3), and (c-4) to read as follows:

4806 81st LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION


(2)iiIn Section 321.203(c-3), Tax Code, as added by Amendment No. 2 by Thompson on second reading, strike "a municipality that has entered into an economic development agreement described by Subsection (c-2)" and substitute "a municipality that has entered into an economic development agreement described by Subsection (c-2) or (c-4)".

(3)iiImmediately following Section 321.203(c-3), Tax Code, as added by Amendment No. 2 by Thompson on second reading, insert the following:

(c-4)iiNotwithstanding any other provision of this section, Subsection (c) does not apply if: