THIRD DAY (CONTINUED) --- THURSDAY, AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] (2) pending trial after denial of bail;
(3) without bail pending an appeal of a felony conviction; or
(4) pending trial or appeal on a bailable offense for which release on bail before election day is unlikely.
(b) On request of the applicant, an application for a ballot to be voted by mail [on the ground of confinement in jail] may be submitted to the early voting clerk, at the discretion of the authority in charge of the jail, by personal delivery by the jail authority or by a designated subordinate of the authority.
SECTION ____.07. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, as effective September 1, 2021, is amended to read as follows:
(a) The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must include:
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime.";
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;