HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] For the purposes of this section, "binding agreement" includes a development agreement, ordinance, order, or resolution that authorizes or delegates to an appropriate officer of a taxing unit the execution of a binding agreement at a later date.

Amendment No. 2

Representatives Vasut and E. Thompson offered the following amendment to Amendment No. 1:

Amend Amendment No. 1 by Cyrier to HB 1869 on third reading by adding the following appropriately numbered item to the amendment and renumbering the items of the amendment accordingly:
(____)  In added Section 26.012(9)(A)(v), Tax Code, between "facilities" and the underlined semicolon, insert ", and any facilities that are physically attached to the facilities described by this subparagraph".

Amendment No. 2 was adopted.

Amendment No. 1, as amended, was adopted.

Amendment No. 3

Representatives Rodriguez, Goodwin, Cole, Israel, Hinojosa, and Howard offered the following amendment to HB 1869:

Amend HB 1869 on third reading as follows: