FIFTY-EIGHTH DAY --- FRIDAY, MAY 28, 2021
[…] In addition, except for the required 10 percent reservation [retainage], you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice of the claim."
SECTION 34. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially similar to the following:
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on your property.