FIFTY-EIGHTH DAY --- FRIDAY, MAY 28, 2021
[…] SECTION 3. This Act takes effect September 1, 2021.
Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)
Amend CSHB 29 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2165.455, Government Code (page 2, line 53), following "fee", insert "of not more than $5".
(2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2165.456(d), Government Code (page 3, line 7), following "fee", insert "of not more than $10 per day and not to exceed a total of $150".
(3) In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 365.005, Local Government Code (page 4, line 60), following "fee", insert "of not more than $5".
(4) In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added section 365.006(d), Local Government Code (page 5, line 14), following "fee", insert "of not more than $10 per day and not to exceed a total of $150".
HB 1240 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS
Representative Murr called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,