FIFTIETH DAY --- THURSDAY, APRIL 27, 2023
[…] COOK: It could.
DUTTON: Okay, thank you.
REPRESENTATIVE A. JOHNSON: Thank you very much for working with Chairman Moody, and I know you're also working with Representative Bowers. I did want to clarify a couple of pieces of the language in here and how that may compare to some of the things that are in practice.
As you know, when we talk about prosecutorial discretion, that is derived from the Code of Criminal Procedure, Chapter 2, General Duties of Officers, under Article 2.01. For the duties of a district attorney, towards the end it says, "it shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done." Is there anything about your bill that would contradict or supersede those obligations to a DA under 2.01?
COOK: Not in my opinion.