HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (1)  In SECTION 5 of the bill, immediately after added Section 1301.0055(b), Insurance Code (page 4, between lines 12 and 13), insert the following:
(c)  Subsection (b)(6) does not apply to an exclusive provider benefit plan if the plan has:
(1)  contracted with preferred provider hospitals in sufficient number capable of meeting the covered inpatient and outpatient health care benefits for current and actuarially projected utilization in accordance with Subsection (b)(3); or
(2)  received a waiver under Subsection (a).
(2)  In SECTION 10 of the bill, in added Section 1301.0642(a), Insurance Code (page 11, line 50), between "contract" and "that", insert "with a physician, health care practitioner, or organization of physicians or health care practitioners".
(3)  In SECTION 10 of the bill, immediately after added Section 1301.0642(f), Insurance Code (page 12, between lines 29 and 30), insert the following:
(g)  This section does not apply to a preferred provider contract:
(1)  with an unspecified and indefinite duration;