HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2023.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend CSHB 2555 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 2 of the bill as follows:
(1)  In added Section 38.078(e), Utilities Code (page 2, lines 30-31), strike "necessary for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public" and substitute "in the public interest".
(2)  In added Section 38.078(i), Utilities Code (page 2, lines 63-64), strike "An approved rider may take effect only on the date that the distribution investment begins providing service to the public." and substitute "The commission may not approve a rider that would allow an electric utility to begin recovering the distribution investment before the utility begins to use the investment to provide service to the public.".
(3)  In added Section 38.078(i), Utilities Code (page 2, line 68), strike "expenses" and substitute "costs".

COMMITTEE MEETING ANNOUNCEMENT

At 3:33 p.m., the following committee meeting was announced: