HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (5)  In added Section 216.003, Property Code (page 2, lines 44-48), strike added Subsection (d) and substitute the following:
(d)  This chapter does not apply to:
(1)  a residential subdivision described by Section 209.0041(b);
(2)  a condominium, as defined by Section 81.002 or 82.003;
(3)  any portion of a residential subdivision in which restrictions are no longer enforceable due to nonresidential use; or
(4)  property that is owned by a university that was owned by the university on the effective date of this chapter.
(6)  In added Section 216.007(a), Property Code (page 3, line 22), between "lots" and the underlined period, insert ", but not including any parcels or tracts excluded from applicability of this chapter under Section 216.003(d)".
(7)  In added Section 216.007(b), Property Code (page 3, lines 24 through 25), strike ", including any annex," and substitute "other than property excluded from applicability of this chapter under Section 216.003(d)".

LEAVES OF ABSENCE GRANTED

Pursuant to a previous motion, the following members were granted leaves of absence temporarily for today to attend a meeting of the Committee on General Investigating:

Murr on motion of Metcalf.

A. Johnson on motion of Metcalf.

Geren on motion of Metcalf.