SEVENTY-FOURTH DAY --- SUNDAY, MAY 28, 2023
[…] (1) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(4), is suspended to permit the committee to add text on a matter not included in either the house or senate version of the bill in proposed SECTION 1 of the bill, by adding to the definition of "official misconduct" in added Sections 87.011(3)(B) and (C), Local Government Code, a prosecuting attorney's adoption or enforcement of a policy instructing "law enforcement to refuse to arrest individuals suspected of committing a class or type of offense under state law".
Explanation: The change is necessary to ensure that a prosecuting attorney may not avoid committing official misconduct, as defined and amended by the bill, by instructing law enforcement to refuse to arrest individuals whom the attorney is prohibited from refusing to prosecute.